Resource Centre
View floor plan
Networking Lounge
Live Events ?
Messages ?
My Account
Privacy-Policy
Stand List
Favourite Stands
Recent Stands
Show Bag
Visitors click here to register
Exhibitors
login

British Forces Resettlement Services 

Privacy Notice (How we use your information) 

The categories of customer information that we collect, and hold include:

  • Personal information: - email address, name, gender, telephone number, address, civil status, curriculum vitae, service/ex-service profile, photo, QR code. 

The categories of customer information that we collect, hold and share with potential employers include:

  • Curriculum Vitae (CV)

Why we collect and use this information

We use the data you provide: 

  • to enable you to build a professional profile for potential employers to view via your QR code (if you provide it to them)
  • if you have opted in, we will send weekly mail-outs with updates on events, jobs and courses available (you can opt out of these emails at any point)


The lawful basis on which we use this information


We collect and use customer information under Article 6 (1) (f) Legitimate Interest of the GDPR. 


How we collect customer information

  • information is entered directly onto your online profile by you as the individual
  • hard copy registration forms (containing consent to process) and CV’s are used to create an online profile for you to update 


Storing customer data


Your information is retained for up to 4 years (unless you request erasure earlier) which allows you to maintain you profile until you find the right job for you. 

Who we share customer information with


Where permission has been granted, we routinely share customer CVs with:

  • Potential employers 



Why we share customer information

We must share customer details with potential employers to give you every opportunity to find employment. 

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the ICO go to https://ico.org.uk/  

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, customers have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your full records, contact info@bfrss.org.uk

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing (opt out of mailing list)
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of theGeneral Data Protection Regulations


If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Contact


If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: info@bfrss.org.uk

Favourite Stands

Recently Visited Stands

Full Stand List

Close Window

Exhibition Help

There are three ways to navigate around this virtual exhibition:

  1. Use the "Prev Stand" and "Next Stand" buttons on the far left and right of the exhibit display to travel from one stand to the next.
  2. Click the "View Map" button in the lower centre of your screen and the map interface should load. Now use the arrow buttons to navigate around the virtual exhibition, clicking on the name of an exhibit you would like to visit.
  3. On the lower-left of the screen is the “Stand Listing” tab. Click where it says “select stand name” and choose the stand you would like to visit from the drop-down menu. Alternatively, if you know the name of the stand you want to visit, you can use the "Search tool" directly below – clicking the button marked “Go” once you have typed the desired company name.
Interacting with Exhibits
Once you are viewing an exhibition stand, you will have a number of options for interacting with the company exhibiting. These include:
  • Chat - this allows you to talk live with a company representative.
  • Company Details - this gives information on the company.
  • Visit Website - this takes you to the website of the company.
  • Vacancies - this lists the job/training vacancies this company is advertising, including details of how to apply.
  • Send Message - this allows you to send a message to a company representative.
  • Add to Favourites - this adds the stand to your favourites list, located on the lower-right of the screen.
To use these tools, all you have to do is click their corresponding buttons. If they create a pop-up on your screen, you can close this by clicking the "X" in the top right-hand corner once you have finished using it.

Contacting Exhibitors
If you would like to contact an exhibitor for an answer to a query or to discuss a vacancy, there are three possible options available to you:

  • Click the orange “Chat” button on the left-hand side of the screen. If a company representative is online, you will be able to hold a live chat with them.
  • If no company representative is online, use the Send Message button on the right-hand side of the exhibit interaction menu. This will allow you to write an email-style message to the company.
  • Use the Networking Lounge button on the far right of the screen. This is a public chat room where you can communicate with exhibitors and visitors alike.
Technical Problems
If you experience problems using this software, please email BFRS or phone them on 0845 308 2406.

 

Back To Exhibition

Below are a list of training courses that we run. Click the View More link for more details.

Course Date Course Title Category Name Location Duration Cost Action
Back To Exhibition

Below are a list of job vacancies for this company. Click a job title for more details.

Job Title Sector Location Reference When Added Action
Back To Exhibition

Below are a list of documents for our company. Add to Bag to store it or Download it to your computer to view now.

Document Title Stand Name Type Size Size Viewed When Added Action
Back To Exhibition

Upcoming Live Events are those run by us, the stand owner, to start at a particular date and time - similar to TV programmes. Below is a list of what is scheduled to show in the near future.

Event Name Date Duration Type Requirements Action

Note: Reminders for an event will be emailed to you approximately 1 hour before the event is due to start.

Webcasts are either pre-recorded, or recorded from historical live events. Below are a list of historical webcasts which can be viewed on-demand - with the most recent webcasts at the top.

Event Name Duration Requirements Date Added Views Action

Note: Webcasts are pre-recorded so do not provide any interactivity with the presenter.

Q&A Sessions are events running at a specific date and time where we, the stand owner, can be asked and chat with individuals. If needed, private conversions can be started.

Event Name Date Time Duration Type Requirements Action
Back To Exhibition

Below are a list of documents in your Exhibition Bag. These documents stay here even if you logout and come back in several months time. Click the VIEW icons to download and view the document - or to remove one click the REMOVE icon.

Document Title Stand Name Type Size Size When Added Action
Back To Exhibition

Below are a list of job vacancies across all stands in this exhibition. Click a job title for more details.

Job Title Sector Location Reference When Added Action

Below are a list of upcoming training courses across all stands in this exhibition. Click a training course name for more details.

Course Date Course Title Category Name Location Duration Cost Action

Below are a list of presentations and brochures that can be downloaded for all stands in this exhibition.

Document Title Stand Name Type Size Size Viewed When Added Action

Note: You can download a document for viewing immediately, or add to your Bag for future reference.

Back To Exhibition
Back To Exhibition

Upcoming Live Events are those run by stand owners at a particular date and time similar to TV programmes. Below is a list of what is scheduled to show in the near future.

Event Name Date Duration Type Requirements Action

Note: Reminders for an event will be emailed to you approximately 1 hour before the event is due to start.

Webcasts are either pre-recorded, or recorded from historical live events. Below are a list of historical webcasts which can be viewed on-demand - with the most recent webcasts at the top.

Event Name Duration Requirements Date Added Views Action

Note: Webcasts are pre-recorded and not provide any interactivity with the presenter.

Workshops are live events with a presenter and the audience (sometimes limited capacity) asking questions. Below are a list of upcoming workshops - with the soonest workshops at the top.

Event Name Date Time Duration Spaces Action

Note: Workshops are live interactions where attendees can ask the presenter questions via online chat.

Q&A Sessions are events running at a specific date and time where stand owners can be asked and chat with individuals. If needed, private conversions can be started.

Event Name Date Time Duration Type Requirements Action
Back To Exhibition

Below are a list of messages that stand owners have sent back to you. Click the View Email to see exactly what they wrote.

# Date Received Sent From Been Read? Action

Note: Listed above are all the messages sent to you from stand owners.

Below are a list of messages sent by you to stand owners. Click the View Email to see exactly what you wrote.

# Date Sent Sent To Been Read? Action

Note: Listed above are all the messages sent by you to stand owners.

Back To Exhibition

Stand Chat

In this area you can chat specifically with this stand - asking questions or finding out more information exactly as you would do in a normal event or exhibition.

Chat History

Loading Messages....

Who's Here...

Loading Users....
[TOTALPEOPLE]
Loading Private Rooms....
Enter Message:
SEND
Back To Exhibition

Networking Lounge

In this area you can text chat about anything you want - make contacts and general networking - exactly as you would do in a normal event or exhibition.

Chat History

Loading Messages....

Who's Networking...

Loading Users....
[TOTALPEOPLE]
Loading Private Rooms....
Enter Message:
SEND
Close Window

Webcast: [EVENTNAME]

[VIDEOHTML]

Overview

[OVERVIEW]

Supporting Materials

[MATERIALS]
VISIT STAND
[INFORMATION]

Who's Watched This?

[FACES]
[TOTALPEOPLE]
Close Window

Workshop: [EVENTNAME]

This workshop is a live event and is scheduled to end at [FINISHTIME].

Supporting Materials

[MATERIALS]

Ask a Question

In this workshop you can ask the presenter questions. Depending on time and how many questions are asked by all attendees, the presenter may have time to answer.

Question To Ask
SEND

Asked Questions

Nothing asked recently...
VISIT STAND

Overview

[OVERVIEW]
Close Window

Q&A Session: [EVENTNAME]

This Q&A Session is a live event and is scheduled to end at [FINISHTIME].

Chat History

Loading Messages....

Supporting Materials

[MATERIALS]

Ask a Question

In this session you can ask the presenter questions. Depending on time and how many questions are asked by all attendees, the presenter may have time to answer.

Question To Ask
SEND

Asked Questions

Nothing asked recently...
VISIT STAND

Overview

[OVERVIEW]
Close Window
[COMPANYINFORMATION]
Close Window

[COMPANYNAME]

Below is our corporate promotional video. Other details about our company can be found from the various icons on the left and right hand side of our stand.

[VIDEOHTML]
Close Window

Contact Details

Below are the contact details for this company. As this is a virtual event, try contacting them by email or message - or failing that use the conventional post or telephone route.

Company Name: [COMPANYNAME]
Address: [COMPANYADDRESS]
 
Telephone: [COMPANYTELEPHONE]
Enquiries Email: [COMPANYGENERALEMAILASHTML]
 
Website: [COMPANYURLASHTML]
 
Facebook: [FACEBOOKURLASHTML]
Twitter: [TWITTERURLASHTML]
LinkedIn: [LINKEDINURLASHTML]
YouTube: [YOUTUBEURLASHTML]
Close Window

Vacancy Details: [JOBTITLE]

Company Name: [COMPANYNAME]
Reference: [REFERENCE]
Location: [LOCATION]
Sector: [SECTOR]
Salary: [SALARY]
Description: [DESCRIPTION]
Experience: [EXPERIENCE]
Person Spec: [PERSONSPECIFICATION]

Apply For This Vacancy

Close Window

Apply For Vacancy: [JOBTITLE]

Company Name: [COMPANYNAME]
Reference: [REFERENCE]
Location: [LOCATION]
Sector: [SECTOR]
Salary: [SALARY]

Choose CV To Attach

Your Application

You need some write some covering words for your application - we've put some text below that you can amend as necessary.

Send Application

Your details have successfully been sent as an application for this vacancy.

To continue, click the Close Window in the top right corner of this window.

Close Window

Course Details: [COURSENAME]

Company Name: [COMPANYNAME]
Category: [CATEGORY]
Date Of Course: [DATEOFCOURSE]
Duration: [DURATION]
Location: [LOCATION]
Cost: [COST]
Telephone: [TELEPHONE]
Description: [DESCRIPTION]

Enquire/Apply For Course

Your details have successfully been sent through to the organiser of this course.

To continue, click the Close Window in the top right corner of this window.

Close Window

Course Details: [COURSENAME]

Company Name: [COMPANYNAME]
Category: [CATEGORY]
Date Of Course: [DATEOFCOURSE]
Duration: [DURATION]
Location: [LOCATION]

Your Enquiry

Enter your enquiry/details for this course below - which will be emailed to the person running the course. Your email address will automatically be added - allowing them to respond directly to you.

Send Enquiry

Close Window

Online Survey

Close Window

Message Details

From: [FROMPERSONNAME]
Sent To: [TOPERSONNAME]
Date Sent: [DATESENT]
Has Been Read? [READSTATUS]
[MESSAGE]
Close Window

Book Appointment Request

From: [FROMPERSONNAME]
Sending To: [TOPERSONNAME]

To book an appointment, choose your preferences from the list below.

Book Appointment For...


When....
Time....
How... Contact me by Telephone
Enter Your Telephone Number:
Contact me for One-to-One Webcam Chat

Your book appointment request has successfully been sent and you should get a response by email within 1-2 business days.

To continue, click the Close Window in the top right corner of this window.

Close Window

Send New Message

From: [FROMPERSONNAME]
Sending To: [TOPERSONNAME]

Your message has successfully been sent to the recipient.

To continue, click the Close Window in the top right corner of this window.

Close Window

Reply To Message

From: [MYNAME]
Sent To: [TOPERSONNAME]

Your reply has successfully been sent back to the receipient.

To continue, click the Close Window in the top right corner of this window.